Can I fill a prescription for a pet that was evacuated because of the hurricane?

Can I fill a prescription for a pet that was evacuated because of the hurricane?

NO! By filling a prescription you are acting as a pharmacist and practicing pharmacy without a pharmacy license. Even if you contact the patient’s veterinarian in another state you still cannot fill that prescription. That veterinarian must contact a pharmacy to have that prescription filled.

If you are going to treat animals that have been evacuated due to the hurricane you must establish a Veterinary Client Patient Relationship (VCPR), which means you must examine the animal and assume the responsibility for making medical judgments regarding the health of the animal.

Georgia State Board of Veterinary Medicine Rule 700-8-.01 Unprofessional Conduct
“It is unlawful for a veterinarian to release, prescribe, and/or dispense any prescription drugs without having established a valid veterinary/client/patient relationship.”

For answers to more questions like this call the GVMA Hotline at 678-309-3272.



X